The court may deny a petition for termination of parental rights if the court finds that TPR is not in the best interest of the child even if there are statutory grounds for termination. However, the court cannot grant a petition to terminate parental rights if the petitioner failed to prove by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that the statutory grounds for TPR exist. Section 210.720 states: In the case of a child who has been placed in the custody of the children’s division in accordance with subdivision (17) of subsection 1 of section 207.020, RSMo, or in another authorized agency, by a court, or has been placed in foster care by a court, every six months after the placement, the foster family, group home, agency, or child care institution with which the child is placed shall file with the court a written report on the status of the child. The court shall review the report and shall hold a permanency hearing within twelve months of initial placement and at least annually thereafter. The permanency hearing shall be for the purpose of determining, in accordance with the best interests of the child, a permanent plan for the placement of the child, including whether the child should be continued in foster care, whether the child should be returned to a parent, guardian or relative, or whether proceedings should be instituted by either the juvenile officer or the Division to terminate parental rights to legally free such child for adoption. Related Practice Alerts and Memos: 2-18-20 – PA20-CM-01 – Termination of Parental Rights Referral Form",https://fostercaresystems.wustl.edu/foster/mo-section-4-chapter-6-working-parents-subsection-5-termination-parental-rights-intro "MO :: Section 4, Chapter 6 (Working With Parents), Subsection 4