In 2018 the state legislature passed Section 431.056, RSMo., which states that, “A minor who is sixteen years of age or older and who is in the legal custody of the children's division, pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be qualified and competent to contract for the opening of a checking or savings bank account with the consent of the children's division or the juvenile court. The minor shall be responsible for paying all banking related costs associated with the checking or savings account and shall be liable for any and all penalties should he or she violate a banking agreement. No state department, foster parent, or entity providing case management of children on behalf of a department shall be responsible for paying any bank fees nor liable for any and all penalties related to violation of a CCS SB 819 44 banking agreement.”