Court rules impose time limits on the ability of the Division to challenge such orders once they are entered. In most cases challenges must be filed with the court within 30 days of the date of the entry of the Court’s order. The worker and the supervisor must therefore process such DLS referrals on an expedited basis. NOTE:  Section 211.444, RSMo, states: “The written consent required by subsection 1 of this section shall be valid and effective only after the child is at least forty-eight hours old and if it complies with the other requirements of Section 453.030, RSMo.”